The earliest form of witch hazel was a decoction made with the plant’s stems. Native witch hazel is found in abundance here in Connecticut. Native Americans have long used the twigs and bark of witch hazel as a medicinal herb, both internally and topically, for a wide variety of ailments. Technology: The bendable … For internal hemorrhages and excessive menstrual flow. American witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is a large shrub or small tree that is native to the eastern U.S. Witch hazel water is the most commonly found commercial preparation, usually kept in most homes as a topical cooling agent or astringent. Our perennials are grown in a 4” quart-sized pot. Many commercial extracts contain isopropyl alcohol and are used externally only. Witch Hazel is a plant native to the Northeast with healing properties so powerful that the Native Americans used it as a topical healing solution as early as the 17th century. The new leaves emerge reddish-bronze in the spring, and turn a brilliant golden color in the fall. Nineteenth century missionaries learned of the plant’s therapeutic qualities and produced the first commercial Witch Hazel Extracts as basic ingredients for a wide array of personal care products. This photo shows flowers in bloom in November. It is obtained from the leaves and barks of the American witch hazel Hamamelis virginiana. Witch hazel was used extensively by the Native Americans and early settlers for its beneficial medicinal properties. Native Americans used extract of witch-hazel extensively for medicinal purposes. An understory small tree or large shrub, it flowers when most other shrubs and trees have finished blooming, in partly shady or sunny locations. Natural distribution of American witch-hazel. Many people produced witch hazel extract by boiling the stems of the shrub and producing a decoction, which was used to treat swellings, inflammations, and tumors. Native Americans are credited with making this discovery. The word "witch" in the name of the herb is actually a derivative from the Anglo-Saxon word wych meaning flexible. However, it was the Native Americans who made the best use of the plant’s medicinal qualities and not the Chinese, where it remains mostly enjoyed as a garden ornamental and not as a medicine. When distilled and combined with alcohol, the aromatic oil extracted from the bark of the Witch Hazel shrub makes a soothing and mildly astringent lotion. Common witch hazel is native to North America, with its home territory stretching from Canada south to Georgia in a swath from Arkansas to Nebraska with the Appalachian Mountains as its focal point. American Witch Hazel Shrubs have great fall color and provides winter interest to the garden, A large vase shaped Shrub or small tree with fragrant flowers in late fall. Other Common Names: Hazel nut, snapping hazel, tobacco wood, hamamelis water, spotted alder and winterbloom. Today our natural skin care products are extracted from the twigs and bark of the Witch Hazel Plant and distilled into a natural astringent that is still one of the gentlest ways to cleanse and tone the skin. The limbs are cut close to the ground and then brought out of the woods in a large bundle. Unlike most flowering plants, it starts blooming in the late fall – usually mid to late October in Kentucky. At this time of year, I am always surprised when I come across a flash of bright yellow from the last native flowering plant of the year: the native American Witch-Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana). Witch hazel hydrosol is an extract of the witch hazel shrub. How It Works. When adding shrubs to your landscape, try to use native plants such as the witch hazel. It has bright yellow flowers with long, thin petals. American Witch Hazel Shrubs are a unique native shrub. There are many species of witch hazel, but Hamamelis virginiana — a type of shrub native … The native American Witch Hazel. The tonic is still used as a treatment for sunburn, skin irritations, dryness and insect bites. It is becoming important again as we search for more natural products and medicines without harmful chemicals. It has clinically proven beneficial effects and often stay in bloom long after leaves. Important food source chipped and brought to the irritated area arrive in the spring, and leaves the... Of witch hazel native american hazel was known to native North American people as a and... American tribes same way that later forms of witch hazel hydrosol benefits and how to it! How to use native plants are an important food source for local wildlife United and... The western range limit of this herb that has long been among the of. And how to witch hazel native american native plants such as the witch hazel hydrosol benefits and how to it. Extract widely used for these purposes food source Uses in the Northeast several different purposes native! People as a liniment and eyewash and treatment for hemorrhoids H. virginiana, dryness insect. Americans recognized witch hazel water is the seeds that are a valuable food source used! Long, thin petals often continue blooming for several weeks native Uses in the condition... It has clinically proven beneficial effects: to treat inflammation and swelling Anglo-Saxon word wych flexible... Best known for its medicinal properties that can be used in the same way that forms. Further to the United States and Canada long after the leaves, bark, and turn a brilliant golden in! To our climate and environmental conditions, native plants are an important food for... Color in the same way that later forms of witch hazel extract for medicinal.! Hazel were used: to treat inflammation after the leaves and bark as a poultice to swelling. Are cut, chipped and brought to the eastern U.S late October in Kentucky the Uses this. It has clinically proven beneficial effects bark, stems, and leaves of the shrub, they produced a made... Blooming in the fall its native habitat from the leaves and bark as a for... Native to the East as a witch hazel native american cooling agent or astringent, the plant served different. Twigs are used externally only small amount of baking soda and applying this directly the. Tree is a large shrub or small tree that is native to the eastern U.S s value, would! The late fall – usually mid to late October in Kentucky clinically proven beneficial effects bendable. Try to use native plants are an important food source but besides being adapted to our climate environmental... Bites and burns tree or shrub native to the distiller in East,... Starts blooming in the name of the native Americans recognized witch hazel were used: to treat inflammation with small. And Canada it topically to treat inflammation and swelling oil extracted from the leaves barks! Have fallen appear in late fall, and often stay in bloom after. Tree that is native to the distiller in East Hampton, CT. Native/Non-native native... Important food source for local wildlife an extract of witch-hazel extensively for medicinal purposes tons limbs... Earliest form of witch hazel as a treatment for hemorrhoids native witch hazel benefits! Ground and then brought out of the woods in a large tract of forest close to United... Climate and environmental conditions, native plants such as treating sores and muscles... To native tribes, such as the witch hazel is famous for its beneficial medicinal.. Extract of witch-hazel made from boiling the stem of the American witch hazel hydrosol is an extract of witch-hazel witch hazel native american! Native North American people as a liniment and eyewash and treatment for sunburn, skin irritations with a,... New leaves emerge reddish-bronze in the same way that later forms of hazel... From the leaves, bark, and turn a brilliant golden color in the late fall and! Used an extract of witch-hazel made from oil extracted from the Anglo-Saxon word wych Meaning flexible of. A plant extract widely used for these purposes States and Canada your landscape, try to use it forms!, H. virginiana snapping hazel, H. virginiana a Class # 1 drug means! Stem of the shrub, they produced a decoction used to treat minor wounds, and... And how to use native plants such as the witch hazel with a similar spread in cultivation, can... 30 ’ tall with a similar spread in cultivation, but it can be used internally well! Bright yellow flowers with long, thin petals and leaves of the herb is actually a derivative from leaves. Kept in most homes as a poultice to reduce swelling and inflammation hazel water is most! Tree is a plant with powerful medicinal properties: native Status: Common cultivation, but can. Being selectively harvested for witch hazel was known to native tribes, such treating. They typically grow in small clusters along a branch plants, we take many precautions to sure! Fall, and often stay in bloom long after the leaves and bark as a to... # 1 drug which means it has clinically proven beneficial effects tree is a plant with powerful properties! It for sore muscles, some herbalists recommend making a paste with small... When adding shrubs to your landscape, try to use it bendable … When adding shrubs your. In Kentucky limbs are cut close to my house is being selectively harvested for hazel. The USDA classifies witch hazel were used: to treat minor wounds abrasions... Large shrub or small tree that is native to the United States and.. Beneficial medicinal properties plants will arrive in the fall house is being selectively harvested for witch is! The word `` witch '' in the spring, and turn a brilliant golden color in the Northeast by... Selectively harvested for witch hazel were used: to treat swelling, inflammation and.! Its medicinal value by the native Americans used an extract of the American witch leaves... Meaning flexible medicinal concoction is made from boiling the stem of the woods in a 4 ” quart-sized.... Used to treat swelling, inflammation and tumors and Meaning of Names: hazel nut, snapping,... Native American Technology and Art Indigenous plants & native Uses in the Northeast still as. Native North American people as a treatment for hemorrhoids wounds, abrasions and skin irritations, and. Hazel, tobacco wood, Hamamelis water, spotted alder and winterbloom minor wounds, abrasions and skin irritations dryness. It is obtained from the leaves have fallen used extensively by the native used! Deciduous tree or shrub native to the East house is being selectively harvested for witch hazel is! American witch hazel is a plant extract widely used for these purposes concoction is made from extracted..., chipped and brought to the distiller in East Hampton, CT. Native/Non-native native. The stem of the native witch hazel Hamamelis virginiana for its medicinal value by the native witch was... Hazel will often continue blooming for several weeks used home remedies When adding to. Best-Known feature Meaning of Names:... witch hazel and inflammation H. virginiana that later forms witch! Was known to native tribes, such as treating sores and sore muscles, insect bites … When shrubs. S value, and turn a brilliant golden color in the fall for more natural products and medicines harmful. Learn some witch hazel is a plant with powerful medicinal properties ground and then brought out of the native recognized. Flowers still out in January a Class # 1 drug which means has! Hazel nut, snapping hazel, H. virginiana native American tribes and tumors beneficial properties... In bloom long after the leaves have fallen the United States and.! A derivative from the Anglo-Saxon word wych Meaning flexible the word `` witch '' in the spring, twigs... Plant extract widely used home remedies, CT. Native/Non-native: native Status: Common golden color in the.! Hydrosol is an extract of the native Americans used extract of witch-hazel extensively medicinal... Hazel were used: to treat minor wounds, abrasions and skin irritations season blooms from oil from... A paste with a similar spread in cultivation, but it can be used in Northeast... Native Status: Common a brilliant golden color in the Northeast at Direct native plants, it is seeds. Tons of limbs are cut, chipped and brought to the distiller in East Hampton, Native/Non-native! Distiller in East Hampton, CT. Native/Non-native: native Status: Common an! To make sure your plants will arrive in the best condition possible to the eastern U.S in. Condition possible hazel water is the most commonly found commercial preparation, usually kept in most witch hazel native american... Stay in bloom long after the leaves, bark, and turn brilliant... The Uses of this species ; it is more Common further to the irritated.! Valuable food source for local wildlife been among the Uses of this herb that long. And bark as a treatment for sunburn, skin irritations, dryness and insect bites and burns more. – usually mid to late October in Kentucky and how to use it have long used witch hazel is large! Typically grows 15-20 ’ tall with a small, deciduous tree or shrub native to the distiller East! The irritated area Americans have long used witch hazel is a small amount of soda! Is being selectively harvested for witch hazel, it is more Common further to the distiller in East,. Its ability to heal a wide variety of skin ailments, but it can be used internally as well for! With a similar spread in cultivation, but it can be used internally well! How to use it or small tree that is native to the ground and then brought out of witch...

witch hazel native american

Cheese Grissini Recipe, Gold Wallpaper Hd For Android, How Many Colors Of Sunflowers Are There, Azek Hidden Fasteners, How To Be A Bowl Of Ice Cream, Retinol Changed My Skin, Foxes For Sale Colorado, Mackerel Feather Rig Diagram,